October 14, 2016 Organizational Meeting

Posted on

RURAL MUNICIPALITY OF ROSEDALE

October 14, 2016

Minutes of the Organizational Meeting of Council of the Rural Municipality of Rosedale held on the above date in the Municipal Office, Neepawa, with the following members present: Reeve Bill Martin, Councillors Ernie Schure – Ward 1,Robert Scott – Ward 2, Steve Pegoski – Ward 3, Ron Kostenchuk – Ward 4, Michael Porrok – Ward 5, Duane Stewart – Ward 6

16/198      Kostenchuk – Pegoski

That this Organiztional Meeting of Council convenes at 10:00 a.m. with Reeve Bill Martin as chairman.

CARRIED

16/199      Stewart – Scott

That Be It Resolved that the Council of the R. M. of Rosedale approve the Agenda for October 14, 2016.

CARRIED

16/200      Porrok – Schure

That the minutes of the regular meeting held September 9, 2016 be adopted as circulated.

CARRIED

16/201      Scott – Schure

That the Council approved the accounts for the month and amounts as follows:

General           Water

September 2016          $153,374.98        $1,666.44

CARRIED

16/202      Schure – Stewart

That we adopt the September 2016 financial statements.

CARRIED

16/203      Scott – Kostenchuk

That By-law 4 -2016 being a by-law for the purpose of authorizing appointments and remuneration of the Municipal officials with the adjustments of Councillor indemnity being increased to $550.00 per regular meeting and Reeve indemnity increased to $600.00 per regular meeting be read a first time.

CARRIED

16/204      Kostenchuk – Porrok

That Robert Scott be appointed Deputy Reeve and be empowered to carry out all signing authorities in case of the Reeve’s absence.

CARRIED

16/205      Stewart – Kostenchuk

That Be It Resolved that the following be appointed to the various committees of Council of the R. M. of Rosedale for the balance of 2016 and 2017:

Municipal Garage ………………………………………… 1 –Robert Scott

………………………………………………………………………. 2 – Michael Porrok

………………………………………………………………………. 3 – Ron Kostenchuk

Finance…………………………………………………………. 1 – Robert Scott

………………………………………………………………………. 2 – Michael Porrok

………………………………………………………………………. 3 – Ron Kostenchuk

Public Works………………………………………………….. 1 – Council

Kelwood Water Utility……………………………………. 1 – Duane Stewart

Beautiful Plains Community Investment ……….. 1 – Steve Pegoski

Trust Fund – Management …………………………….. 1 – Steve Pegoski

Eden Rink………………………………………………………. 1 – Robert Scott

Rosedale Fire Department……………………………. 1 – Reeve

………………………………………………………………………. 2 – Ernie Schure

………………………………………………………………………. 3 – Steve Pegoski

………………………………………………………………………. 4 – Duane Stewart

Whitemud Watershed Fire Prevention Program for Crown Lands – 1 – Ron Kostenchuk

Whitemud Watershed Board #39………………….. 1 – Steve Pegoski

Whitemud Watershed Board #43………………….. 1 – Robert Scott

Whitemud Watershed Board #42………………….. 1 – Robert Scott

Turtle River Watershed Board #44…………………. 1 – Duane Stewart

Little Saskatchewan River Watershed…………… 1 – Ron Kostenchuk

County Court Building…………………………………… 1 – Robert Scott

………………………………………………………………………. 2 – Reeve

Riding Mountain Liaison Committee……………… 1 – Ron Kostenchuk

………………………………………………………………………. 2 – Michael Porrok

Neepawa & District Chamber of Commerce. 1 – Ernie Schure

NADCO…………………………………………………………. 1– Robert Scott

Neepawa & Area Planning District Board ……. 1 – Michael Porrok

………………………………………………………………………. 2 – Reeve

Disabled Person’s Association Inc…………………. .1 – Reeve

Neepawa & Area Health Committee…………… 1 – Reeve

………………………………………………………………………. 2 – Council

Board of Revision………………………………………….. 1 – Reeve

………………………………………………………………………. 2 – Council

Eden L.I.D………………………………………………………. 1 – Robert Scott

Neepawa Vet Clinic……………………………………… 1- Duane Stewart

Community Works Loans Program………………… 1 – Reeve

Personal Care Home Fund Committee…………. 1 – Reeve

Personal Care Home Building Committee……. 1 – Reeve

………………………………………………………………………. 2 – Robert Scott

Community Assisted Living……………………………. 1 – Robert Scott

LUD of Kelwood Committee…………………………. 1 – Duane Stewart

Riding Mountain Hall Committee………………….. 1 – Duane Stewart

Rossburn Subdivision Trail Association…………… 1 – Michael Porrok

Doctor Recruitment Committee…………………… 1 – Robert Scott

Neepawa/Minnedosa Hospital Committee…. 1- Reeve

Recreation Commission………………………………… 1 – Michael Porrok

Neepawa & District Clinic Committee………….. 1 – Robert Scott

EMO………………………………………………………………. 1 – Ernie Schure

Youth Justice Committee……………………………… 1 – Robert Scott

Kelwood Community Hall Committee………….. 1 – Duane Stewart

Rural Waterline Funding Committee …………… 1 – Ernie Schure

………………………………………………………………………. 2 – Robert Scott

………………………………………………………………………. 3 – Reeve

Regional Strategic Planning Board……………….. 1 – Ernie Schure

CARRIED

16/206      Kostenchuk – Pegoski

That be it resolved that the following be appointed to the various committees of the Rural Municipality of Rosedale at large for the balance or 2016 and 2017:

Whitemud Watershed Board #42 –

Whitemud Watershed Board #43 – Paul French

Whitemud Watershed Board #39 –

HAND – Janet Scott

Citizen Rep Neepawa & District Clinic Committee – Mary Ellen Clark

EMO – Lois Graham

CARRIED

16/207      Porrok – Schure

That we do now adjourn this Organizational meeting at 11:00 am to reconvene for our Council regular meeting .

CARRIED

_____________________________         ________________________

CAO                                                         Reeve

 

Comments are closed.